TRAVELLERS have spoken and the winners of the 2010 Golden Backpack Awards, Australia and New Zealand’s only dedicated awards program for the independent travel sector, have just been announced. Run by TNT Magazine and trade website Thumbrella.com.au, the Golden Backpacks saw an international campaign to gather votes from consumers in more than 30 categories. A total of 19,539 votes were cast with voting conducted exclusively online for the first time.

NEW SOUTH WALES –
Best hostel: Wake Up!
Best tour/activity: Oz Intro
Best backpacker night: Oz Party Bus

TASMANIA –
Best hostel: The Pickled Frog, Hobart
Best tour/activity: Adventure Tours 6-Day Taste of Tasmania
Best backpacker night: Republic Bar & Café, Hobart

NORTHERN TERRITORY –
Best hostel: Melaleuca on Mitchell, Darwin
Best tour/activity: The Rock Tour
Best backpacker night: The Vic Hotel, Darwin

WESTERN AUSTRALIA –
Best hostel: Perth City YHA
Best tour/activity: Western Xposure 10-Day Perth to Broome
Best backpacker night: Mustang Bar, Perth

VICTORIA –
Best hostel: Habitat HQ, St Kilda
Best tour/activity: Autopia Tours, Great Ocean Road
Best backpacker night: The Official Neighbours Night

QUEENSLAND –
Best hostel: Bunk, Brisbane
Best tour/activity: Pro Dive Cairns
Best backpacker night: The Woolshed, Cairns

SOUTH AUSTRALIA –
Best hostel: Adelaide Central YHA
Best tour/activity: Groovy Grape, Barossa valley
Best backpacker night: Backpack Oz, Adelaide

NEW ZEALAND –
Best hostel: Nomads, Queenstown
Best tour/activity: Shotover Canyon Swing, Queenstown
Best backpacker night: The World Bar, Queenstown

NATIONAL –
Best car/campervan rental Australia: Travellers Auto Barn
Best car/campervan rental NZ: Jucy Rentals
Best tour operator Australia: Oz Experience
Best transport operator Australia: Greyhound Australia
Best tour/transport operator NZ: Stray

GENERAL –
Best large travel agent: Peterpans Adventure Travel
Best small travel agent: Adventure Travel Bugs
Best backpacker website: Hostelworld.com
Best recruitment company: The Job Shop, Perth
Best indigenous cultural experience: Tamaki Maori Village, Rotorua

PANEL VOTED –
Special recognition award: Matt Hingerty
Innovation award: YHA eNights
Outstanding achievement award: Brett Claxton

Ends.

Share and Enjoy: